GTMUN 2021 HS Committees

Country / Committee Matrix

Region Matrix


General Assembly Plenary

Topic One: Managing Industrial Hazardous Waste Pollution
Topic Two: Employing Public-Private Partnerships to Create Smart Cities


General Assembly First Committee: Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)

Topic One: Defining Cyberterrorism and Harmonizing a Global Response to Cyberterrorist Threats
Topic Two: Exploring Peaceful Development and Implementation of Drone Technologies


General Assembly Second Committee: Economic and Financial (ECOFIN)

Topic One: Promotion of Sustainable Tourism For Poverty Eradication and Environmental Protection
Topic Two: Countering Effects of Brain Drain from Least Developed Countries


General Assembly Third Committee: Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)

Topic One: Overcoming Barriers to Technological Development
Topic Two: Inclusion of Women in the Knowledge Economy


General Assembly Fourth Committee: Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL)

Topic One: Involvement of Multinational Corporations in Human Rights Abuses
Topic Two: Mitigation of Space Debris


General Assembly Sixth Committee: Legal

Topic One: Right To Be Forgotten
Topic Two: Legal Accountability of United Nations Officials and Experts on Mission


UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) – TRAINING

Topic One: Expanding Internet Access to Vulnerable Populations
Topic Two: Expanding Education Access to Children in Refugee Populations

NOTE: This is a training committee designed for new and less experienced delegates. Delegates will be scored for committee awards, but scores will not count to overall delegation award.


World Health Organization (WHO)

Topic One: Improving Health Care Infrastructure in Least Developed Countries
Topic Two: Safeguarding the Use of Healthcare Technologies


Organization of American States (OAS)

Topic One: Multilateral Approach to Venezuelan Crisis
Topic Two: Regional Response to Cyberthreats


Commission on Science and Technology for Development (CSTD)

Topic One: Citizen Science and Resilient Communities
Topic Two: Ensuring Shared Benefits of Emerging Technology


International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) – ADVANCED

Topic One: Protecting Atomic Resources from Natural Disasters
Topic Two: Strengthening Agency Safeguards

NOTE: Due to the technical nature of this committee, this is recommended for more advanced delegates or delegates with a particular passion for science and technology.


International Labor Organization (ILO)

Topic One: Ensuring the Rights of Foreign Migrant Workers
Topic Two: Worker Protections in the Age of Automation


Security Council (SC) – CRISIS

Topic: Responding to the Armed Conflict and Humanitarian Crisis in Yemen